Privacy Policy

The globalstudentpads.com website and related websites (collectively the “Site”) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our users (“Users” or “you”). This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Site.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO, AND MAY FROM TIME TO TIME, MAKE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITE INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH MODIFIED POLICY. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES, PLEASE REFER TO THE END OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION ON HOW TO CONTACT US.

Global Student Pads, and/or its affiliates and related companies (“GSP” “we”, or “us”) may collect from you both identifying and non-identifying personal information through your access to or use of the Site. The Site does not collect personal information without your knowledge or consent. Our Site’s contact forms require users to give us detailed contact information, all of which will be used and stored by us in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, unless you opt out as described below.

GSP uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site and to perform other functions as described below.

The Site may use cookies for the purposes set out below, amongst others:

We may use cookies to remind us who you are when you access the Site so you do not need to log in at every visit.

We may use cookies to determine the browser you use so the Site can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers.

We may use cookies to determine the website that referred you to the Site.

Advertisers who place ads with the Site may use cookies.

We may use cookies to estimate our audience size or collect other broad demographic information.

Advertisements displayed on our Site may be delivered via an advertising management service. When you view a web page on our Site that contains advertising provided one of our advertising management services, the advertising service company may place a cookie on or retrieve a cookie from your computer, if you have enabled cookies.

The Site may contain links to third party sites. GSP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on the Site’s servers.

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. When transmitting your personal information to a third party (such as a property manager) in order to complete a request made by you on the Site, we will use commercially reasonable means to secure your personal information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, GSP assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Contacting GSP

You may change or request the deletion of any of your personal information as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom) or the applicable privacy legislation in your jurisdiction. This can be done by sending us an email at enquiries@globalstudentpads.com.

Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update or delete when you contact us.

Additionally, if you have any concerns about privacy or security on the Site, you can email us at enquiries@globalstudentpads.com with any questions.

 

Close

 

 

Close